My Cart

Close

Privacy

Privacy

 

KC Times respects and is committed to protecting your personal privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and any other laws and regulations approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This privacy policy sets out the type of information collected, used and protected by our team.

 

Consent to Privacy Policy

 

When you visit this website, you automatically consent to the terms set out in our current privacy policy described herein. If you do not consent to the terms of the privacy policy, you are requested to not use our website.

 

Personal Information Collected

 

“Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you, including your name, address, e-mail and contact number. You may be asked to provide Personal Information when you enquire about our products. When you provide us with Personal Information, you consent to use that information in accordance with the terms of the privacy policy, including your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

 

How Personal Information is Collected

 

We collect Personal Information when you (but not limited to): interact with us electronically or in person; access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

When you purchase a product from us, we may hold your contact details and the details of the products provided to you. This information would be used to send you information about relevant products and material developments. Additionally, we use this information to improve our services and to notify you of upcoming events that we think you might be interested in.

 

We do not provide your information to third parties. We may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you, including subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery or sale of a product. We will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

 

EXTERNAL SITES

 

We are not responsible for our advertisers, outgoing links or any other part of the website that is not under our direct or total control. It is recommended that you read the privacy policies of external sites before providing any Personal Information.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORAMTION

 

Reasonable steps are taken to protect your Personal Information. We are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

 

ACCESS AND CHANGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will provide you with reasonable access to your Personal Information from our records, except in cases where it would contravene the National Privacy Principles. You can access and update your personal information by contacting us directly. We may charge a nominal administration fee for this access.

 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

 

We take complaints very seriously. If you have a complaint about any breaches in relation to this privacy policy, please contact our team at KC Times on the details provided below. We will investigate any complaints in accordance with Part 5 of the Act. If our response to your complaint is not satisfactory, you may refer the matter to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

CHANGES

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We reserve our right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. We will post changes on our site. Please check back from time to time regarding any updates.

 

CONTACT

 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@kctimes.com.au.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list